How Much Does a Fee-Only Financial Advisor Cost?
2026 guide for families with $250K–$5M in investable assets. Actual ranges based on NAPFA member data and industry surveys — not advice about which fee structure is right for your situation.
Most families looking for a financial advisor face the same confusion: a Google search returns everything from $0 robo-advisors to $30,000-per-year wealth managers, with no clear explanation of what drives the difference. The answer is mostly three things — how much you have, how complex your situation is, and which fee model the advisor uses.
Fee-only advisors don't earn commissions. Their income comes entirely from what you pay them directly. That alignment matters more in complex family situations — college funding, dual-income tax planning, estate documents, insurance layering — where commission incentives routinely push advisors toward the wrong products.
The four fee structures
| Model | Typical cost | Best for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUM (% of assets) | 0.75%–1.5%/yr Median ~1% for $500K–$1M |
Ongoing investment management + planning with $500K+ | Cost scales with assets — at $2M, 1% = $20K/yr |
| Annual retainer / flat fee | $2,000–$9,200/yr Typical $4,000–$7,500 |
Comprehensive ongoing planning without investment management | May not include investment management; some use monthly ($200–$600/mo) |
| Hourly | $200–$400/hr Complex specialists: $400–$500 |
Specific questions — tax strategy, Social Security timing, 529 vs Roth decision | Clock can run fast on complex plans; rarely includes ongoing monitoring |
| One-time comprehensive plan | $2,500–$5,000 | Full financial plan delivered once — you implement yourself | Plan becomes stale as circumstances change; no ongoing accountability |
What families with $500K–$5M typically pay: AUM fee estimator
Enter your household investable assets to see a typical annual AUM fee range — the most common model for families with ongoing planning needs.
Now you know what it costs — find the right advisor for your family.
Our network includes vetted, fee-only CFP® professionals who specialize in families at the $250K–$5M asset level. Free initial match — no obligation to hire.
Match with a fee-only advisor — freeWhat families pay under a retainer model
Families who want comprehensive planning but manage their own investments — or who have a 401(k) at a low-cost custodian they're happy with — often work with a fee-only planner on a retainer basis. Typical retainer breakdowns:
- Young family, one or two planning issues ($150K–$500K assets): $2,000–$4,000/year. Covers annual plan update, tax strategy, insurance review, 529 setup and annual check-in.
- Established dual-income family ($500K–$2M): $4,000–$7,500/year. Adds complexity: backdoor Roth, RSU/stock option planning, FAFSA prep, multi-goal tradeoff modeling.
- High-earning family approaching peak accumulation ($2M+): $7,500–$12,000/year or AUM transition. Estate planning coordination, business owner issues, charitable giving strategy, multi-year tax projections.
The hidden cost of commission-based advisors
Commission-based advisors typically earn 1%–5% upfront on products sold (annuities, whole life insurance, loaded mutual funds) plus 0.25%–1% annual trail commissions on managed assets. On a $1M portfolio, that can mean $2,500–$10,000 in annual trail commissions on top of embedded product costs — with no clear invoice, so most families never see the total.
| Fee-only advisor | Commission-based advisor | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual invoice | Transparent — one fee | Partial — trails often invisible |
| Product selection | Fiduciary: best fit for client | May favor higher-commission products |
| Whole life insurance | Recommended only if appropriate | High commission; often over-recommended |
| Annuity recommendation | Case-by-case; disclosed if suitable | Commission 1%–8% of premium |
| Expense ratio on funds | Usually directs to lowest-cost index funds | May use load funds (0.5%–5.75% front-end) |
| Legal standard | Fiduciary (always, by definition) | Suitability (lower bar) or fiduciary only when providing investment advice |
The fee transparency of a fee-only advisor is itself part of the value. You know exactly what you're paying. There's no question about why an advisor is recommending a particular product.
What drives cost up or down
- Complexity: Two incomes, stock options, business ownership, aging parents, blended family, or multiple real estate properties each add planning scope — and cost.
- Asset level: AUM-based fees scale with assets. Under an AUM model, a family with $250K pays less than one with $2M — even for identical planning complexity.
- Geographic market: Advisors in San Francisco and New York tend to charge more. Virtual-only practices (increasingly common since 2020) often charge less because overhead is lower.
- Services included: Some retainers include investment management; others are planning-only. Read the engagement letter carefully. Is tax preparation included? Coordination with your CPA? How many meetings per year?
- Advisor credentials: CFP® designation is the baseline minimum for comprehensive family financial planning. Some families benefit from planners who also hold CPA, CDFA, or CHFC credentials — often priced higher but warranted for complex situations.
Questions to ask before signing an engagement letter
- Are you strictly fee-only? No commissions, referral fees, or third-party compensation in any form?
- Are you a fiduciary at all times? (Not just when giving investment advice.)
- What exactly is included in the fee? How many meetings? Tax projections? Insurance review? Estate document coordination?
- What does the onboarding process look like? A good advisor should ask about all the topics mentioned in this site before making any recommendations.
- How do you get paid if I don't hire you after the intro meeting? (Should be: nothing.)
- Can I see a sample financial plan or client engagement letter?
- What happens if I want to leave? No lock-ins; AUM advisors should allow termination with 30 days notice.
Frequently asked questions
Fee-only advisors typically charge families $4,000–$7,500 per year under a retainer model, or 0.75%–1.5% of investable assets under an AUM model. A family with $750,000 would pay roughly $6,750–$10,500 per year at the AUM midpoint. Hourly rates run $200–$400/hr; one-time plans cost $2,500–$5,000. The cost estimator above gives a personalized AUM range for your asset level.
For families with $250K+ in assets juggling competing goals — college funding, retirement, insurance, and estate planning — a fee-only advisor typically earns back their fee through tax savings (backdoor Roth, 401k optimization, FAFSA positioning) and avoiding commission-driven product mistakes. The average commission-based advisor costs $2,500–$10,000 per year in hidden trail commissions on a $1M portfolio, on top of embedded fund expenses.
Fee-only advisors receive zero compensation from third parties — their entire income comes from you. Fee-based advisors charge a fee AND earn commissions on products they sell (annuities, life insurance, mutual funds). NAPFA members are held to a strict fee-only standard. Always ask: "Are you fee-only? Do you receive any compensation from product manufacturers or third parties?"
Three main directories list verified fee-only advisors: NAPFA.org (strictest fee-only requirement), XY Planning Network (specializes in Gen X/Y families, subscription-based fee models), and the Garrett Planning Network (hourly-only advisors). For families with $250K–$5M, NAPFA and XYPN are the best starting points. You can also match with advisors in our network — vetted fee-only CFP® professionals who specialize in family financial planning.
The trigger events that most often justify hiring a fee-only advisor: a new baby (life insurance + 529 + estate docs all need simultaneous attention), approaching college application years (FAFSA positioning windows close early), a job change with stock options or RSUs, reaching $500K+ in investable assets where asset location and Roth conversion decisions become material, or any year where you have both tax complexity and competing savings goals you haven't been able to prioritize.
A flat-fee (retainer) financial advisor charges a fixed annual amount regardless of your asset level. Annual retainers for families run $2,000–$9,200 (typical $4,000–$7,500). Monthly subscriptions run $200–$600/month. Unlike AUM models, the cost doesn't rise as your portfolio grows — which makes retainer models more cost-effective as your assets scale above $1M.
Sources
- NerdWallet — How Much Does a Financial Advisor Cost in 2026? AUM fees 0.75%–1.5%; hourly $200–$400; one-time plan $2,500–$5,000.
- NAPFA — What Is Fee-Only Advising Definition of fee-only; NAPFA member compensation standard (no commissions, referral fees, or third-party compensation).
- Kitces Research — How Financial Advisors Actually Charge for Their Services AUM fee structure distribution; AUM median ~1%; retainer/subscription fee trend data.
- Wealthtender — How Much Does a Financial Advisor Cost? Retainer range $2,000–$9,200; monthly subscription $200–$600. Cross-checked against NAPFA member survey data.
Fee ranges reflect published industry data as of 2025–2026. Individual advisor pricing varies significantly by location, credentials, scope of services, and client situation. Values current as of May 2026.
Related reading
FamilyAdvisorMatch is a referral service, not a licensed advisory firm. We may receive compensation from professionals in our network.
Content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, legal, or investment advice.
Get matched with a fee-only advisor
Our network includes vetted, fee-only CFP® professionals who work with families at the $250K–$5M asset level. Free initial match — no obligation to hire.